Virginia Moose Association Officers / District Presidents / Lodges

Paula Brazell - Executive Administrator

Officers

Committee Chairmen

Past Presidents

 

District Presidents / Secretary's /  Lodges / Meeting Schedules

 

A Blast from the Past

Virginia Moose Association elects Officers for the upcoming year in 1930

 

 

Photo from the October 1930 edition of the Moose Magazine.

It wasn't until 1936 that the Virginia Moose Association became the

1st State Association to be sanctioned by the Supreme Lodge.

 

9/19/2008           Virginia Moose Association Officers 2008 - 2009             9/19/2008

Position

Name

E:Mail Address

  Deputy Supreme Governor Kenneth Head pstgovhead@aol.com

  Deputy Grand Regent

Grace Flester dgflester@yahoo.com

  Regional Manager

  Matt Grove

mgrove@mooseintl.org

  L.O.O.M. Deputy Regional Manager Norm Desroches nderoch2@aol.com
  L.O.O.M. Deputy Regional Manager Billy Powers  
  L.O.O.M. Deputy Regional Manager Ray Richards rctboltman@aol.com
  L.O.O.M. Deputy Regional Manager Buddy Robinson  
  L.O.O.M. Deputy Regional Manager Calvin Greene  
  L.O.O.M. Deputy Regional Manager Mike Arrington Lite4U50@yahoo.com
  W.O.T.M. Deputy Regional Manager Barbara Bryce b.bryce117@comcast.net
  W.O.T.M. Deputy Regional Manager Lynn Jenkins ljenkins8@cox.net
  W.O.T.M. Deputy Regional Manager Barbara Kochis bkochis@ntelos.net
  W.O.T.M. Deputy Regional Manager Pat Maxey pmax1937@verizon.net
  W.O.T.M. Deputy Regional Manager Cindy Millard cmillard@moosetrainers.org
  President   Ken Emerson

kensipi@aol.com

  Jr. Past President    Ivan Nester ivangnester@gmail.com
  Vice President   Rusty Byrd r1m2@verizon.net
  Prelate   Gene Sine gsine@virginiafruit.com
  Treasurer   Andy Dooley mooselodge284@yahoo.com
  Secretary   Wesley Crowder VMAOffice@aol.com
  Sergeant at Arms   Ray Wright wrightsigns@widowmaker.com
  Assistant Sergeant at Arms   Jim Adkins adkinshome5@yahoo.com
  Inner Guard   Rodger Huffman lodge2172@mooseunits.org
  Outer Guard   Bob Blankenship BobML1937@verizon.net

 

NOTICE
ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING LODGE OR CHAPTER OPERATION SHOULD BE SENT DIRECTLY TO REGIONAL MANAGER MATT GROVE.  PLEASE USE EITHER OF THE FOLLOWING EMAIL ADDRESSES: coltblue@embarqmail.com
                 mgrove@mooseintl.org
Or, if you prefer, written correspondence may be sent to:
207 E. 17th Street, Front Royal, VA  22630

 

Virginia Moose Association  2008-2009 Committee Chairmen

Position

Name

e:Mail Address

  Audit Chairman   Robbie Robertson   legion82@mooseunits.org
  By-Laws Committee / Moose Charities Brd   Wallace McLamb  
  Caps & Tips Chairman   Ray Mullaney  
  Child City Fund Chairman   Jim Mills   jmills@email.usps.gov
  Certified Leadership Training   Larry Stocks   larrystocks2@aol.com
  Community Service Chairman   Charlie Curtis   pastgovloom@aol.com
  Convention Manager   Ron Watkin  
  Convention Manager Assistant   Jim Ragland  
  Directory Bob Calaway  
  Elections Chairman   Doc Madagan  
  Endowment Chairman   Jack Lancaster   jlancaster@griffinpipe.com
  Family Activities Chairman   Eddie Funk   alilfunky@verizon.net
  Gimme 5 Co-Chairman Billy Britt   bbritt4@cox.net
  Gimme 5 Co-Chairman Eddie Worth   eddie@swva.net
  Gimme 5 Co-Chairman Barbara Kochis  
  Gimme 5 Co-Chairman Cindy Millard  
  Gimme 5 Co-Chairman Lyn Jenkins  
  Gimme 5 Co-Chairman Pat Maxey   pmax1937@verizon.net
  Government Relations Chairman Wesley Crowder   vmaoffice@aol.com
  Hospitality Chairman   Tom Castonquay   creativevents@earthlink.net
  LCL.net   Denise Shaw-Clausen   dshaw@moosetrainers.org
  Massey Cancer Center Chairman   Jarold Langley   langleyjd@verizon.net
  Membership Chairman Ron Downey   rundown@shentel.net
  Merchandise Sales Representative Jim Cason  
  Merchandise Sales Representative   Al Embry  
  Mooseheart / Moosehaven Admissions   Donnie Maddox   donniemoose@yahoo.com
  Moose Legion International President   Robert Maxey   pmax1937@aol.com
  Moose Legion Ambassador   Stephen Crawford  
  Moose Legion Ambassador   Jack Hall  
  Moose Riders Chairman   Scott Jachode   mrbojack@myway.com
  Organ Donor Chairman   Alice Bradley  
  Publications Chairman   Nick Krajacich   dsg9899@aol.com
  Safe Surfin' Foundation Chairperson Paula Brazell   VMAOffice@aol.com
  Signs Ray Wright   wrightsigns@widowmaker.com
  Sports Chairman / Int'l Sports Committee   Andy Dooley   mooselodge284@yahoo.com
  Registration and Credentials   Russell Talley  
  Registration   Bill Peace  
  Registration   Frank Martin  
  Registration   Ricky Kline   jimybeam@comcast.net
  Retention Chairman   Bob Guest   bguest@moosetrainers.org
  Ritual Chairman   Jack Beck  
  Virginia House Chairman   Bob Blankenship   bobml1937@verizon.net
  Virginia Scholarship   Robert Maxey   pmax1937@aol.com
  VMA Executive Administrator Paula Brazell   vmaoffice@aol.com
  Voice of the VMA   Ed Mullikin   edmull2@cox.net
  Webmaster   Jim Puckett   jpuckett@vmaweb.com
  Youth Awareness Chairman   Kenneth Head   pstgovhead@aol.com
  Youth Awareness Co-Chairman   Kay Morrison   kittykayrow1@verizon.net

 

TOP

 

Virginia Moose Association  Past Presidents

Name

Positions Held

e:Mail Address

  Ivan Nester Past President - 2007-2008   ivangnester@gmail.com
  Ron Downey Past President - 2006, Membership Chairman   rundown@shentel.net

  Ike Burlingame

Past President - 2005, Moose Legion 199 Secretary

  ike.burlingame@verizon.net

  Jarold Langley

Past President - 2004, Massey Cancer

  langlevid@cwtg.com

  Robbie Robertson

Past President - 2003, Audit Chairman,

Moose Legion 82 Secretary

  legion82@mooseunits.org

  Tony Wallace

Past President - 2002

 

  Leo Kennedy

Past President - 2002 Honorary

 

  Wallace McLamb

Past President - 2001, Moose Charities Board,

By-Laws Committee

 

  Billy Powers

Past President - 2000, Deputy Regional Manager

 

  Calvin Greene

Past President - 1999, Deputy Regional Manager

 

  Ralph Boyd

Past President - 1999 Honorary

 

  Wayne Robinson

Past President - 1998

 

  Lacy Smith

Past President - 1998 Honorary

 

  Jim Zimmerman

Past President - 1997

 

  Roy D. Groome Past President - 1996  
  James P. Davis Past President - 1996 Honorary  

  Russell Talley

Past President - 1996 Honorary,

Registration and Credentials

 

  Bruce M. Hensley Past President - 1995  

  Vernie Brill

Past President - 1995 Honorary

 

  Dickie Crews

Past President - 1995 Honorary

 

  George R. Oder Past President - 1995 Honorary  
  Mateer Grove Past President - 1994  
  Donald H. Ross Past President - 1994 Honorary  

  Melvin Wilcher

Past President - 1994 Honorary

 

  Russ Wittig Past President - 1994 Honorary  

  Robert Maxey

Past President - 1993, VA Scholarship,

Past International Moose Legion President,

Moose Legions Area Manager

  pmax1937@aol.com

  Earl Culbertson

Past President - 1993 Honorary

 

  P. Dudley "Doug" Vernon Past President - 1993 Honorary  

  Albert Street

Past President - 1992

 

  Red Blount

Past President - 1992 Honorary

 

  Kenny Smith

Past President - 1991

 

  Buddy Robinson

Past President - 1990, Deputy Regional Manager

 

  Harold F. Madagan, Jr.

Past President - 1989, Elections

 

  Donald P. Coffelt Past President - 1988  

  Bill Peace

Past President - 1988 Honorary, Registration

 

  Robert W. Gwaltney Past President - 1987  
  Randall J. Proffitt Past President - 1987 Honorary  

  Ed Moneypenny

Past President - 1986, Past Supreme Governor,

Pilgrim Council

  bmoneypenny@peoplepc.com

  Curtis McCormick

Past President - 1985

 

  H. C. Christianson Past President - 1985 Honorary  
  Hurbert F. Sage Past President - 1984  
  W. Laird Wikel Past President - 1983  
  William A. Dupree Past President - 1983 Honorary  
  Daniel T. Corcoran Past President - 1982  
  Sam H. Mellichampe Past President - 1982 Honorary  

  Peck Seader

Past President - 1981

 

  William C. Pomzo Past President - 1981 Honorary  
  Edgar E. Rochelle Past President - 1980  

  Wesley Crowder

Past President - 1979, State Secretary,

State Government Relations Chairman,

Pilgrim Secretary, Supreme Council member

  vmaoffice@aol.com

  Albert G. Bresch Past President - 1978  
  Sanford A. Forehand Past President - 1977  
  Robert B. Hurt Past President - 1976  
  Robert E. Bibb Past President - 1976 Honorary  
  Ernest Kurtz Past President - 1976 Honorary  
  John W. Ferrell Jr. Past President - 1975  
  Robert H. Peters Past President - 1975 Honorary  
  Maynard Sites Past President - 1974  
  Homer D. Kinsey Past President - 1973  
  Karnel Mesalam Past President - 1973 Honorary  

  Sonny Clay

Past President - 1972,

Past International Moose Legion President

 

  Ross Fleet

Past President - 1971, Past Supreme Governor,

Director Moosehaven Admissions

  rfleet@shentel.net

  rfleet@moosehaven.org

  Albert I. Gibson Past President - 1970  
  James R. Gibson Past President 1969  
  Fred V. Huffman Past President 1968  
  Charles A. Mason Past President 1967  
  Charles E. Myers Past President 1967 Honorary  
  Harry Hurd Past President 1966  
  Dr. W. T. Wilson Past President 1965  
  James M. Tompkins Past President 1964  
  Cecil E. Leathers Past President 1963  
  James T. Freeze Past President 1962  

  Charlie Brice

Past President - 1962 Honorary,

Past Supreme Governor, Past Regional Director

 

  George H. Skirven Past President 1961  
  Paul P. Schmitz Past President 1961 Honorary  
  John L. Parker Past President 1960  
  E. B. Brantley Past President 1959  
  William F. Dee Past President 1958  
  R. P. Cottingham Past President 1957  
  Richard S. White Past President 1956  
  Herbert W. Heilman Past President 1956 Honorary  
  Lewis E. Burke Past President 1955  
  Arnold Freeman Past President 1954  
  Jack G. Bess Past President 1953  
  John M. Beale Past President 1952  
  Felix Edmonds Past President 1951  
  Jerome C. Stone Past President 1950  
  S. R. Lexington Past President 1949  
  H. D. Overstreet Past President 1948  
  J. D. Fritzinger Past President 1947  
  Cecil D. Webster Past President 1946  
  J. C. Burkholder Past President 1945  
  H. G. Wingfield Past President 1944  
  H. G. Wingfield Past President 1943  
  Harry Robinson Past President 1942  
  Stuart Wheatley Past President 1941  
  E. N. Graham Past President 1940  
  Dr. R. C. Bowie Past President 1939  
  P. E. Abiouness Past President 1938  
  Ivor Jones Sr. Past President 1937  
  Walter Radford Past President 1936  

 

TOP

 

 

 

VMA District Presidents and Secretary's  2008-2009

Dist 1

Dist 2

Dist 3

Dist 4

Dist 5

Dist 6

Dist 7

Dist 8

Dist 9 Dist 10 Dist 11 Dist 12

Dist 13

Virginia Moose Association District 1
VMA Eastern Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Rusty Byrd   (r1m2@verizon.net)

   President:  Ronald (Bob) Weeks    RWeeks9892@msn.com

  Secretary:  Bobby Smith     dsmiths1@cox.net

01/11/2009   Click Here to view and print the January - February 2009 issue of the " District One Dispatch "

a newsletter of happenings in District One

All Lodges are recommended to post this on their Bulletin Boards

Click Here to view complete list of Officers and Committee Chairmen

Click Here to load and Print a complete list of District 1 Lodge Meeting Schedules and Contact Information

  Lodges:  

Norfolk #39

135 Kempsville Rd.

Norfolk VA. 23502

Chapter #157

Admin: Jeff Babcock

Governor: James Iddings

(757) 466-7346

S. Regent: Debbie Carew

Suffolk #141

675 Turlington Rd

Suffolk VA. 23434

Chapter #1315

Admin: Jesse Byrum

Governor: Thomas Cargile

(757) 539-9350

S. Regent: Carolyn Mahon

Recorder: Toni Copeland

South Norfolk #464

2000 Campostella Rd

Chesapeake VA. 23324

Chapter #947

Admin: Steve Crawford

Governor: Jim Gridley

(757) 543-1472

S. Regent: Melva Lewis

Recorder: Donna Smith

Portsmouth #898

1400 N Geo Washington H

Chesapeake VA. 23323

Chapter #966

Admin: Vince Reardon

Governor: Donald Bishop

(757) 487-1221

S. Regent: Rebecca Weeks

Recorder: Karen Holtslander

Aragona Village #1198

3133 Shipps Corner Road

Virginia Beach, VA. 23453

 

Admin: Paul Clausen Jr.

Governor: Merrill Getto

(757) 468-4124

S. Regent: Carol Hilliard

Chesapeake

Chapter #691

S. Regent:

Recorder:

District 1 Meeting Schedule

     Sunday, September 14, 2008 Portsmouth Lodge #898
     Sunday, November 16th, 2008 Aragona Village Lodge #1198
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009 Suffolk Lodge #141
     Sunday, March 15th, 2009 South Norfolk Lodge #464
     Sunday, May 3rd, 2009 CLT Class - S. Norfolk #464 - 10am
     Sunday, May 10th, 2009

Sunday, May 17th, 2009

Aragona Village Lodge #1198
     Sunday, July 12th, 2009

Norfolk Lodge #39

All officers meetings start at 11:00am with the regular meeting to follow.

Fraternally,

Bob Weeks

District #1 President

 

Virginia Moose Association District 2
VMA Eastern Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Rusty Byrd   (r1m2@verizon.net)

  President:  George "Gary" Jacobs   georgegjacobs@aol.com  

  Secretary:  Bob Callaway   jrocal@msn.com

01/08/2009   Click Here to load and Print a complete list of District 2 Lodge Meeting Schedules,

District 2 Officers and District 2 Chairmen and contact information

  Lodges:  

Exmore #683

15315 Merry Cat Ln

Belle Haven VA.

 

Admin: Carl Abramson

Governor: Jay Wilson

(757) 442-4958

 

Williamsburg #757

5429 Richmond Rd

Williamsburg VA. 23188

Chapter #1755

Admin: Ron Cooper

Governor: Joe Puleo

(757) 565-9807

S. Regent: Terri Womack

Recorder: Alexa Gail Wilson

Gloucester #886

6565 Moose Lane

Gloucester VA. 23061

Chapter #1312

Admin: Michael L. Bell

Governor: Don Bailey

(804) 693-6659

S. Regent: Margaret Riggs

Recorder: Marlyn Hooper

Newport News #1119

2307 60th St

Hampton VA. 23661

Chapter #213

Admin: Douglas Severson

Governor: James Green

(757) 826-0766

S. Regent: Linda Saunders

Recorder: Deberah Guthrie

Hampton #1514

207 E Mercury Blvd

Hampton VA. 23664

Chapter #349

Admin: Tom Suder (acting)

Governor: Jay Murray

(757) 728-1123

S. Regent: Cathy Clark

Recorder: Connie Murray

Warwick #1711

1711 Warwick Moose Ln

Newport News VA. 23606

Chapter #1386

Admin: Robert Drake

Governor: Robert Callaway

(757) 930-1166

S. Regent: Edith Taylor

Recorder: Thelma Jenkins

District 2 Meeting Schedule

     Sunday, September 14th, 2008 Warwick Lodge #1711
     Sunday, November 9th, 2008 Gloucester Lodge #886
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009 Newport News Lodge #1119
     Sunday, March 8th, 2009 Williamsburg Lodge #757
     Saturday, May 16th, 2009 CLT Class - Warwick #1711 - 10am
     Sunday, May 17th, 2009 Exmore Lodge #683
     Sunday, July 12th, 2009 Hampton Lodge #1514

Board of officers meet at 11:00 AM and Regular meeting at 12:00 PM. 

All members and guests are actively encouraged to attend!

Thank you in advance for your support!

 

Fraternally,

George "Gary" Jacobs

District #2 President

 

Virginia Moose Association District 3
VMA Eastern Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Rusty Byrd   (r1m2@verizon.net)

  President:  Jim Noe      jim1n2000@yahoo.com

  Secretary:  Artie Ransone     livelyoaks@rivnet.net

Click Here to view complete list of Officers and contact information

Click Here to view complete list of Committee Chairmen

  Lodges:  

Callo #917

968 Nortumberland Hwy

Callao VA. 22435

Chapter #2253

Admin: Ed Rest

Governor: Glenn Sydnor

(804) 529-9295

S. Regent: Tina Moss

Recorder: Cheryl Fisher

Colonial Beach #1267

4780 James Monroe Hwy

Colonial Beach VA. 22443

Chapter #1636

Admin: Richard Pietras

Governor: David Flester

(804) 224-0931

S. Regent: Pat Mayhew

Recorder: Grace Flester

 

Tappahannock-Warsaw

Lodge #2133

106 Dock St

Tappahannock VA. 22560

Chapter #1862

Admin: Keith Carpenter

Governor: Will Lumpkin

(804) 443-5700

S. Regent:

 

Montross #2333

17072 Kings Hwy

Montross VA. 22520

Chapter #2092

 

Admin: Christian Caspar III

Governor: Randolph Jones

(804) 493-8665

S. Regent:

 

 

Middlesex #2401

16828 Gen Puller Hwy

Deltaville VA. 23043

Admin: Mike Miller

Governor: Bob (Roddy) Seitz

(804) 776-7082

Lancaster County #2527

2108 Ridge River Rd

Lancaster VA. 22503

Admin: Charles Hayden

Governor: Paul Kehrer

(804) 462-0877

 

Walkerton MSC #2679

132 Masonic Lane

Walkerton VA. 23177

Sec/Treas: William C. Moore

Governor: Bobby Giles

(804) 769-9191

   

District 3 Meeting Schedule

     Sunday, September 14th, 2008 Lancaster Lodge #2527
     Sunday, November 2nd, 2008 Colonial Beach Lodge #1267
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009 Tappahannock Lodge #2133
     Sunday, March 8th, 2009 Montross Lodge #2333
     Sunday, May 17th, 2009 Middlesex Lodge #2401
     Saturday, May 30th, 2009 CLT Class - Colonial Beach - 10am
     Sunday, July 12th, 2009 Callao Lodge #917

All meetings start at 1:00 PM

 

Virginia Moose Association District 4
VMA Northern Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Gene Sine   (gsine@virginiafruit.com)

  President:  Randy Collins     Rcarlene98@aol.com

  Secretary:  Wayne Noel    Vmadistrict4@aol.com

  Lodges:  

Woodbridge #583

9612 Fernedge Lane

Lorton VA. 22079

Chapter #653

Admin: Harold Embrey

Governor: Danny Mixon

(703) 339-8654

S. Regent: Mary Hager

Recorder: Cheryl Danielson

Franconia #1076

7701 Beulah St

Alexandria VA. 22310

Chapter #1042

Admin: Charles Kingery

Governor:  Robert Cleveland Sr.

(703) 971-8990

S. Regent: Jessica Honecker

Recorder: Joanna Mullins

Arlington #1315

5710 Scoville St.

Falls Church VA. 22041

Chapter #1253

Admin: Greg Mullans

Governor: Reid Voss

(703) 820-9345

S. Regent: Meredith Neary

Recoder: Amy Fuqua

Culpeper #1348

14260 Moose Lodge Lane

Culpeper VA. 22701

Chapter #1639

Admin: Meridith Carroll

Governor: Wilson Dodson Sr

(540) 829-7228

S. Regent: Donna Kilby

Recorder: Lorie Searls

Manassas #1380

9305 Brentsville Rd

Manassas VA. 20112

Chapter #1392

Admin: Bob Lincoln

Governor: Dave Kelley

(703) 361-6646

S. Regent: Joyce Presley

Recorder: Janet Rossi

Fredericksburg #1655

11917 Cherry Rd

Fredericksburg VA. 22407

Chapter #1592

Admin: Bob Guest

Governor: Wayne Jones

(540) 786-8963

S. Regent: Dawn Boxwell

Recorder: Judith Stiles

Warrenton #1695

6415 Colonial Rd

Warrenton VA. 20186

Chapter #1813

Admin: Ken Williams

Governor: John Asaro

(540) 347-1193

S. Regent: Karen Scroggins

Recorder: Cindy Boehm

Vienna #1896

9616 Courthouse Rd

Vienna VA. 22181

Chapter #1050

Admin: William McGraw

Governor: Joseph Glass

(703) 281-4370

S. Regent: Carol Sullivan

Recorder: Margaret Mulis

Dale City #2165

15424 Cardinal Dr

Dale City VA. 22193

Chapter #1584

Admin: Don O'Connor

Governor: Mike Toomey

(703) 670-9214

S. Regent: Teri McCormick

Recorder: Cyntua I'Connor

Centreville #2168

3529 Chain Bridge Rd

Fairfax VA 22030

Chapter #1674

Admin: Mark Smith

Governor: Frank Walker

(703) 385-4403

S. Regent: Sadie Fayyaz

Recorder: Mary Amsden

Stafford #2215

422 Eskimo Hill Rd

Stafford VA. 22554

Chapter #2361

Admin: Bob Morello

Governor: Harry Flippo

(540) 659-6266

S. Regent: Debbie Stevick

Recorder: Christine Clift

Herndon #2274

779 Center St

Herndon VA. 20170

Chapter #160

Admin: Dennis Shea Jr.

Governor: James Harris

(703) 437-8075

S. Regent: Bonnie Simmons

Recorder: Angela Simmons

District 4 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, September 13th, 2008 Vienna Lodge #1896
     Saturday, November 15th, 2008 Stafford Lodge #2215
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009 Centreville Lodge #2168
     Saturday, March 21st, 2009 Fredericksburg Lodge #1655
     Saturday, May 9th, 2009 Herndon Lodge #2274
     Saturday, June 27th, 2009 Franconia Lodge #1076

District 4 Leadership Training Class at 9:00am (8:30am registration)

Officer meeting will be at 12:00pm and General Business Meeting at 1:00pm

District Picnic to follow

Regular Officer Meetings 11:00 am  -  General Business Meetings 12:00 pm

 

Fraternally,

Wayne Noel

District #4 Secretary

 

Virginia Moose Association District 5
VMA Northern Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Gene Sine   (gsine@virginiafruit.com)

  President:  Jim Habel    bullwinkle2483@yahoo.com

   Secretary:  Eddie Funk     alilfunky@verizon.net

  Lodges:  

Strasburg #403

572 Red Bud Rd

Strasburg VA. 22657

Chapter #1319

Admin: Charlie Pruitt

Governor: Ross Fleet

(540) 465-9168

S. Regent:

Woodstock #575

152 Moose Rd

Woodstock VA. 22664

Chapter #1865

Admin: Don Lloyd

Governor: Charles Herald

(540) 459-5127

S. Regent:

Front Royal #829

1340 John Marshall Hwy

Front Royal VA. 22630

Chapter #1194

Admin: Ben Auterback

Governor: James McDonnell

(540) 636-6355

S. Regent: Dixie McClary

Recorder: Norma Capps

Mt. Jackson #979

244 Dutch Lane

Mt Jackson VA. 22842

Chapter #1403

Admin: James Wilkins

Governor: Wesley Polk

(540) 477-9579

S. Regent:

Leesburg #1041

43 Catoctin Circle

Leesburg VA. 20178

 

Admin: Rick Keefer

Governor: Brian Rives

(703) 777-8487

 

Winchester #1283

215 E Cork St

Winchester VA. 22601

Chapter #1367

Admin: Ronald Hicks

Governor: Stephan Hake

(540) 667-8284

S. Regent: Anita Webb

Recorder: Barbara Hake

Berryville #2139

1239 Moose Rd

Berryville VA. 22611

Chapter #1537

Admin: Tom Potter

Governor: Wayne Mabe

(540) 955-1642

S. Regent:

Stephens City #2483

357 A Fairfax Pike

Stephens City VA. 22655

Chapter #2134

Admin: C. Ed Spitler

Governor: Dennis Everly

(540) 869-4692

S. Regent: Vicki Shoemaker

Recorder: Joy Shull

District 5 Meeting Schedule

     Sunday, September 7th, 2008 Woodstock Moose Lodge #575
     Sunday, November 16th, 2008 Stephens City Moose Lodge #2483
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009 Front Royal Moose Lodge #829

     Sunday, March 8th, 2009

Sunday, March 15th, 2009

Winchester Moose Lodge #1283
     Sunday, May 17th, 2009 Leesburg Moose Lodge #1041

Follows the District 5 Leadership Training Class @ 9am

    Sunday, July 12th, 2009

Strasburg Moose Lodge #403

All meetings start at 12:30 pm

 

Virginia Moose Association District 6
VMA Northern Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Gene Sine   (gsine@virginiafruit.com)

  President:  Chuck Hunt    vabirdhunter@yahoo.com

  Secretary: James Brooks    jbrooks0554@hotmail.com

  Lodges:  

Charlottesville #1028

3756 Richmond Rd

Keswick VA.

Chapter #731

Admin: James Brooks Jr.

Governor: John Gentry

(804) 295-3719

S. Regent: Charlotte Buttner

Waynesboro #1309

481 Hopeman Pkwy

Waynesboro VA. 22980

Chapter #1235

Admin: James Kochis

Governor: Chris Lloyd

(540) 942-9234

S. Regent:

Luray #1413

257 Dry Run Rd

Luray VA. 22835

Chapter #1647

Admin: David McClure

Governor: Allen Moyer II

(540) 743-7011

S. Regent: June Buynar

Staunton #1635

139 Cedar Green Rd

Staunton VA. 24401

Chapter #1439

Admin: Jim Rudin

Gov.: Greg McDonaldson

(540) 886-8248

S. Regent:

Harrisonburg #1686

4550 Early Rd

Harrisonburg VA. 22801

Chapter #1320

Admin: Robert Sheppard Jr.

Governor: Lanny Carrier

(540) 433-9704

S. Regent:

Louisa #2065

349 School Bus Road

Louisa VA. 23093

Chapter #1850

Admin: Gregg Ducas

Governor: Paul Daigle

(540) 967-1811

S. Regent:

Crozet #2164

6135 Rockfish Gap Tnpk

Crozet VA. 22932

Chapter #2045

Admin: Harold Gentry

Governor: Carroll Fisher

(434) 823-2316

S. Regent:

Verona #2172

P.O. Box 10

Verona VA. 24482

Chapter #2225

Admin: Rodger Huffman

Governor: Julian"Cap"Flesher

(540) 248-5117

S. Regent: Marsha Wimmer

Recorder: Cindy Rohrbaugh

Shenandoah #2176

Hwy 340 South

Shenandoah VA. 22849

Chapter #1705

Admin: Kevin Beaghan

Governor: Bobby Eppard

(540) 652-8082

S. Regent:

Orange County #2198

16706 Mountain Truck Rd

Orange VA. 22960

Chapter #1272

Admin: Clarence Sparks

Governor: Eric Last

(540) 672-2133

S. Regent: Joy Last

Recorder: Rose Last

Timberville #2335

384 S Main St

Timberville VA. 22853

Chapter #2022

Admin: J. Frank Strickler

Governor: Richard Sorrells

(540) 896-9415

S. Regent: Betty Melillo

Recorder: Kay Morrison

 

 

District 6 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, September 13th, 2008 Staunton Moose Lodge #1635
     Saturday, November 15th, 2008 Harrisonburg Moose Lodge #1686
     Saturday, January 10th, 2009 Waynesboro Moose Lodge #1309
     Saturday, March 14th, 2009 Orange County Moose Lodge #2198

     Saturday, May 16th, 2009

start time 12pm

Louisa Moose Lodge #2065
     Saturday, July 11th, 2009 Charlottesville Moose Lodge #1028

All meetings for Gov/Admin start at 1:00 pm

General meetings start at 2:00pm

The District Pic-Nic will be at the Louisa Lodge #2065, May 16th, 2009

 

Fraternally,

Chuck Hunt

District #6 President

 

Virginia Moose Association District 7
VMA Western Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Andy Dooley   (mooselodge284@yahoo.com)

  President:  Mitch Drawbond                       

  Secretary:  Doug Slayton

  Lodges:  

Covington #610

414 Moose Park Rd

Covington VA. 24422

Chapter #911

Admin: Leslie Lawson

Governor: J. D. Jones

(540) 962-1042

S. Regent:

Glasgow #690

Hwy 13 West

Glasgow VA. 24555

Chapter #2094

Admin: John Powell

Governor: David Cloutier

(540) 258-2351

S. Regent:

Clifton Forge #1683

2815 Douthat Park Rd

Clifton Forge VA. 24422

Chapter #22

Admin: David Furry (acting)

Governor: Richard Crawford

(540) 862-4394

S. Regent: Carol Anderson

Recorder: Faye McCoy

Lexington #1700

1465 Thornhill Rd

Lexington VA. 24450

Chapter #1741

Admin: Oscar Frazier

Governor: Graham Moore

(540) 464-3307

S. Regent: Gail Teaford

Recorder: Carole Graves

Blue Ridge #2135

6363 N. Lee Hwy

Fairfield VA. 24435

Chapter #2233

Admin: Alvin Sensabaugh

Governor: Ed Hostetter

(540) 377-9245

S. Regent:

Buchanan #2182

534 3rd St

Buchanon VA. 24066

Chapter #609

Admin: Greg Newcomb

Governor: James Rickman

(540) 254-2115

S. Regent:

District 7 Meeting Schedule

     Sunday, September 14th, 2008 Blue Ridge Lodge #2135
     Sunday, November 9th, 2008 Covington Moose Lodge #610
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009 Glasgow Moose Lodge #690
     Sunday, March 8th, 2009 Buchanan Moose Lodge #2182
     Saturday, May 2nd, 2009 CLT Class - Buchanan #2182 - 1 pm
     Sunday, May 3rd, 2009 Clifton Forge Moose Lodge #1683
     Sunday, July 12th, 2009 Lexington Moose Lodge #1700

All meetings start at 2:00 pm for Officers and 3:00 pm Regular Meeting

 

Virginia Moose Association District 8
VMA Mid Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Ken Emerson   (kensipi@aol.com)

  Click Here to view and print the Newsletter from your District 8 Secretary Butch Cole

Click Here to view and print the VMA District 8 Officers and Chairmen

Click Here to view and print detailed listing of member Lodges, phone numbers and meeting schedules

Click one of the following links to load and print the District 8 Activities report

(blank form for completion and submission)

Microsoft Word Version - ( District 8 Lodge Activities Report.doc )

Adobe PDF Version - ( District 8 Lodge Activities Report.pdf  )

Click one of the following links to load and print the District 8 W.O.T.M. Activities report

(blank form for completion and submission)

Microsoft Word Version - ( District 8 W.O.T.M. Activities Report.doc )

Adobe PDF Version - ( District 8 W.O.T.M. Activities Report.pdf  )

 

  President:  Joe Vancil   joevancil@msn.com

    Secretary:  Butch Cole  butchc88@yahoo.com 

  Lodges:  

Blackstone #1084

1746 Cox Rd

Blackstone VA. 23824

Chapter #1631

Admin: Willis Cullop

Governor: Clint Blylock

(434) 292-4702

S. Regent: Dorothy Cullop

Recorder: Elizabeth Wilson

Hopewell #1472

4701 Western St

Hopewell VA. 23860

Chapter #1180

Admin: Jimmy Matlock

Governor: Gerry Mastrovito

(804) 458-1755

S. Regent: Jo Noland

Recorder: Kathy Snyder

Colonial Heights #1783

170 Moose Ave.

Colonial Heights VA 23834

Chapter #131

Admin: Joseph Pulley

Governor: Jerry Maddy

(804) 526-1537

S. Regent: Shannon Bogan

Recorder: Justine Good

South Hill #1872

1201 W Danville St

South Hill VA 23970

Chapter #2035

Admin: Joe Farrar

Governor: Pete Thomas

(434) 447-5780

S. Regent: Hope Zincone

Recorder: Elaine Jonas

Chesterfield #1980

9500 Jefferson Davis Hwy

Richmond VA. 23237

Chapter #920

Admin: J. Preston Burton

Governor: James Lowry Jr.

(804) 275-2745

S. Regent: Belinda Burton

Recorder: Jane Perry

Dinwiddie #1993

7212 Boydton Plank Rd

Petersburg VA. 23803

Chapter #1296

Admin: Joe Vancil (Acting)

Governor: Glenn Roark

(804) 732-8563

S. Regent: Brenda Barracks

Recorder: Gale Miles

District 8 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, September 20th, 2008 Sunday, September 21st, 2008 Blackstone Lodge #1084
     Saturday, November 15th, 2008 Chesterfield Lodge #1980
     Saturday, January 3rd, 2009 Hopewell Lodge #1472
     Saturday, March 7th, 2009 South Hill Lodge #1872
     Saturday, May 16th, 2009 Colonial Heights Lodge #1783
     Saturday, June 20th, 2009 CLT Class - Colonial Heights 10am
     Saturday, July 11th, 2009 Dinwiddie Lodge #1993
All meetings start at 12:00 Noon for Officers & 1:00pm Membership Meeting

 

Virginia Moose Association District 9
VMA Mid Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Ken Emerson   (kensipi@aol.com)

                President:  Paul Davis    p.h.davis@comcast.net

  Secretary:  James Cridlin   jmycricket53@aol.com

  Lodges:  

Manchester #699

11110 Trade Rd

Richmond VA. 23236

Chapter #1078

Admin: Ray Chaukley

Governor: Charles Carter

(804) 794-4318

S. Regent: Dot Biller

Recorder: Barbara Lawson

Tuckahoe #1163

4366 Springfield Rd

Glen Allen VA. 23060

Chapter #1282

Admin: Mark Long

Governor: Glenn Stanley

(804) 527-1731

S. Regent: Linda Murphy

Recorder: Marie Donovan

Richmond Lakeside #1714

1207 Hilliard Rd

Richmond VA. 23228

Chapter #366

Admin: Everett Shinault

Governor: Bryan Shinault

(804) 266-4193

S. Regent: Pam Bush

Recorder: Jean Dickey

Powhatan #1840

4140 Old Buckingham Rd

Powhatan VA. 23139

Chapter #2258

Admin: John McCauley

Governor: Garnett Tolbert

(804) 598-2809

S. Regent: Goldie Nixon

Recorder: Betty Whitehead

Sandston #1937

4505 Oakley's Lane

Richmond VA. 23231

Chapter #569

Admin: Jerry Gwaltney (acting)

Governor: Carl Nelson

(804) 222-4197

S. Regent: Bonnie Gwaltney

Recorder: Donna Jewell

Richmond East #1947

7167 Flag Lane

Mechanicsville VA. 23111

Chapter #1543

Admin: Bob Blankenship

Governor: Keith Williams

(804) 730-4938

S. Regent: Betty Holleman

Recorder: Peggy Blankenship

Ashland #2099

11299 S Washington Hwy

Ashland VA. 23005

Chapter #1252

Admin: Dennis McNamee (acting)

Governor: James Davis

(804) 798-9244

S. Regent: Mary Simons

Recorder: Sandy Krajacich

Caroline County #2610

P.O. Box 337

Ladysmith, VA 22501

Chapter #2316

Admin: Sonny Stanley (acting)

Governor: Ricky Pugh

(804) 448-2993

S Regent: Kelly Sheppardson

Recorder: Tammy Snyder

King William #2634

P.O. Box 409

Aylett VA. 23009

Chapter #2317

Admin: Penn Goggin (acting)

Governor: Donny Kay

(804) 769-3605

S. Regent: Kristy Hale

Recorder: Lynn Stewart

 

 

District 9 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, September 13th, 2008

     Ashland Lodge #2099

     Sunday, November 16th, 2008

     Sandston Lodge #1937

     Sunday, January 11th, 2009

     Manchester Lodge #699

     Sunday, March 15th, 2009 Sunday, March 8th. 2009

     Tuckahoe Lodge #1163
     Sunday, May 17th, 2009      Lakeside Lodge #1714
     Saturday, June 6, 2009      CLT Class - Manchester - 10am

District 9 Picnic

June 13th, 2009

Richmond Lakeside Lodge #1714

     Sunday, July 12th, 2009

Sunday, June 28th, 2009

     Richmond East #1947

All meetings begin 11:30 AM Governors/Administrators

12:00 Noon General Session

All correspondence for District should be mailed to my address:

8152 Dunfee Lane

Mechanicsville, VA 23111-1777

804-730-2740

Fraternally

District 9 Secretary

Jim Cridlin

 

Virginia Moose Association District 10
VMA Western Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Andy Dooley   (mooselodge284@yahoo.com)

  President:  Richard Shoemaker   ritchieshoe@comcast.net

  Secretary:  Frank Spalding  i7005@aol.com

    Click Here to view and print the July 2008 letter from your District President Richard Shoemaker

Click Here to view complete list of Officers and Committee Chairmen

  Lodges:  

Lynchburg #715

2301 Lakeside Dr.

Lynchburg VA. 24502

Chapter #1335

Admin: Bob Hawkins

Governor: Steve Elder

(434) 385-5037

S. Regent: Sheila Wilson

Recorder: Maxine Clements

Farmville #968

1405 Longwood Ave.

Farmville VA. 23901

Chapter #1300

Admin: vacant

Governor: William Mitchell

(434) 392-5259

S. Regent:

Appomattox #975

307 Lee's Crossing Lane

Appomattox VA. 24522

Chapter #2310

Admin: Tim Doss

Governor: Gray Nash

(434) 352-0400

S. Regent:

Altavista #1433

3463 Lynch Mill Rd.

Altavista VA. 24517

Chapter #1966

Admin: Monte Kegley

Governor: Donald Burton Jr

(434) 396-8455

S. Regent:

Brookneal #1507

1084 Phelps Creek Rd.

Brookneal VA. 24528

 

Admin: Tom Keefer

Governor: David St. John

(434) 376-3434

 

Lynchburg-South #1727

934 Waterlick Rd.

Lynchburg VA. 24501

Chapter #1415

Admin: Sonny Higginbotham

Gov:: Richard Blackburne

(434) 385-5037

S. Regent: Denise Woldridge

Recorder: Teresa Pulliam

Bedford #1897

2986 W. Lynchburg-Salem TP.

Bedford VA. 24523

Chapter #1005

Admin: vacant

Governor: Jimmy Cutshaw

(540) 586-1897

S. Regent: Betty Hall

Recorder: Judy Ferguson

Piney River #2032

3164 Lowesville Rd.

Piney River VA. 22964

 

Admin: Donnie Maddox

Governor: Ricky Cyrus

(434) 277-5439

 

District 10 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, September 20th, 2008

     Bedford Lodge #1897

     Saturday, November 15th, 2008

     Brookneal Lodge #1507

     Saturday, January 24th, 2009

     Lynchburg Lodge #715

Welcome Special Guest - VMA President - Ken Emerson

Drawdown following meeting

Entertainment following Drawdown

     Saturday, March 14th, 2009

     Altavista Lodge #1433

     Saturday, May 9th, 2009

     Lynchburg-South Lodge #1727

Meeting at 2pm following the District 10 Leadership Training Class at 10am

     Saturday, June 27th, 2009      Piney River #2032
All meetings start at 2:00 pm

Drawdowns Scheduled in the District 10 Area

     Saturday, January 24th, 2009

     Lynchburg #715

     Saturday, February 21st, 2009

     Lynchburg-South #1727
     Saturday, March 7th, 2009      Bedford #1897
     Saturday, March 28th, 2009      Piney River #2032
     Saturday, April 18th, 2009      Brookneal #1507
     Saturday, June ??, 2009      Altavista #1433
     Saturday, July 11th, 2009

   Blue Ridge Moose Legion 82

     Bedford #1897
     Saturday, August 15th, 2009      Lynchburg-South #1727
     Saturday, September 19th, 2009      Piney River #2032
     Saturday, October 17th, 2009      Brookneal #1507
     Saturday, November 7th, 2009      Bedford #1897
     Saturday, December ??, 2009      Altavista #1433

 

                                                     Virginia Moose Association District 11                 vmadistrict11@live.com
VMA Western Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Andy Dooley   (mooselodge284@yahoo.com)

  President:  Don Ridenhour  salem2573@msn.com

  Secretary:  David Joyce   lodge383@mooseunits.org

Click Here to view and print a listing of Events scheduled at Lodges in District Eleven

  Lodges:  

Roanoke #284

3233 Catawba Valley Rd

Salem VA. 24153

Chapter #1022

Admin: Andy Dooley

Governor: Ted Hensley

(540) 384-7172

S. Regent: Mildred Sowers

Recorder:

Bassett #383

62 Spring Garden Lane

Bassett VA. 24055

Chapter #2058

Admin: David Joyce

Governor: Oscar Lowe

(276) 629-7901

S. Regent:

Rocky Mount #1053

US Highway 919

Rocky Mount VA. 24151

 

Admin: Tillman Riddle

Governor: Adam Lynch

(540) 483-9371

 

Vinton #1121

2127 Washington Ave.

Vinton VA. 24179

Chapter #1551

Admin: Dennis V. Webster

Governor: Bill B. Sizemore

(540) 890-8804

S. Regent: Rose Broukal

Recorder: Debi Honeycutt

Montgomery County #1470

255 Ridinger St

Christiansburg VA. 24073

Chapter #774

Admin: Rick Cupp

Governor: Jerry Rakes

(540) 382-8259

S. Regent: Pat Nelson

Smith Mnt. Lake #2346

1174 Morgans Church Rd

Moneta VA 24121

Chapter #1951

Admin: Roy Mattox

Governor: Carter Williams

(540) 297-2077

S. Regent: June Burkes

Recorder: Mary Russell

Salem #2573

1970 Thompson Mem Dr

Salem VA 24153

Chapter #2232

Admin: Dallas Leamon

Governor: Kelly Huffman

(540) 387-2809

S. Regent: Lori Brown

 

District 11 Meeting Schedule

     Sunday, September 14th, 2008      Salem Lodge #2573
             Sunday, November 9th, 2008

Sunday, November 16th, 2008

     Smith Mountain Lake #2346
     Sunday, January 11th, 2009      Vinton #1121
     Sunday, March 8th, 2009      Bassett #383
     Sunday, May 10th, 2009      Montgomery County #1470
     Saturday, May 23rd, 2009      CLT Class - Salem 2573-10am
     Sunday, July 12th, 2009      Roanoke #284

12 noon (executive session) followed by regular session at 1 PM

 

Virginia Moose Association District 12
VMA Western Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Andy Dooley   (mooselodge284@yahoo.com)

  President:  Doug Thompson - lodge2300@mooseunits.org

  Secretary:  Eddie Worth - eddie@swva.net

  Lodges:  

Wytheville #394

1350 W Main St

Wytheville VA 24382

 

Admin: Dan Biertzer

Governor: Richard Irvin

(276) 228-7803

 

Galax #733

1114 E Stuart Dr

Galax VA. 24333

Chapter #1746

Admin: Edward F. Carico

Governor: Bill Beasley

(276) 236-8541

S. Regent:

Pearisburg #1338

106 Wlburn Valley Rd

Pearisburg VA. 24134

Chapter #2129

Admin: C. F. Lucas

Governor: Garnett Darnell Jr.

(540) 921-4148

S. Regent:

Pulaski #2087

P. O. Box 1246

Pulaski VA. 24301

Chapter #2301

Admin: Eddie Edwards

Governor: Danny Brunk Jr.

(540) 980-2992

S. Regent: Ruthann Merritt

Recorder: Donna Jackson

Floyd #2300

444 Floyd Hwy

Floyd VA. 24904

Admin: Doug Thompson

Governor: Eddie Worth

(540) 745-2475

Dublin #2360

Old Rt 11, Bagging Plant Rd

Dublin VA. 24084

Admin: Larry Ross

Governor: Charlie Bell

(540) 674-6580

District 12 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, September 13th, 2008      Floyd Lodge #2300
     Saturday, November 15th, 2008      Galax Lodge #733
     Saturday, January 10th, 2009      Wytheville Lodge #394
     Saturday, March 21st, 2009      Dublin Lodge #2360
     Saturday, May 16th, 2009      Pulaski Lodge #2087
     Saturday, June 13th, 2009      CLT Class - Pulaski 2087 - 10am
     Saturday, July 11th, 2009      Pearisburg Lodge #1338

  All meetings start at 5:00 pm 10:00 am   updated 11/20/2008

 

Virginia Moose Association District 13
VMA Western Region  --  Regional Contact Person:  Andy Dooley   (mooselodge284@yahoo.com)

  President:  Dale Talbert

  Secretary:  John Lynch

  Lodges:  

Tazewell #198

616 Market St

Tazewell VA. 24651

Chapter #1803

Admin: Harry Nolley

Governor: William Price

(276) 988-2451

S. Regent:

Smyth County #1004

PO Box 88

Marion VA. 24354

Chapter #66

Admin: Carl E. Werkheiser

Governor: John T. Lynch

(276) 646-8919

S. Regent:

Washington County #1966

15605 Porterfield Hwy

Abington VA. 24210

Chapter #2019

Admin: Paul Worley

Governor: Thomas Watson

(276) 628-2756

S. Regent: Carla Terry

Recorder: Kim Harris

 

District 13 Meeting Schedule

     Saturday, November 15th, 2008      Tazewell #198
     Saturday, January 24th, 2009      Washington County #1966
     Saturday, March 21st, 2009      Smyth County #1004
     Saturday, May 9th, 2009      Tazewell #198
     Saturday, July 11th, 2009      Washington County #1966
     Saturday, June 11th, 2009      CLT Class - Smyth County - 10am

 

TOP